Fascinating Facts and Usage of Sandalwood Oil

Fascinating Facts and Usage of Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood oil has been deeply associated with the Indian tradition and medication for an era. It has wide use in the cosmetic as well as medicinal periphery. This magical oil is extracted by steam distillation of Sandalwood powder. Sandalwood is heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and unlike many other fragrant types of wood that can retain its aroma for decades.

Sandalwood is the general name for woody perennials of the Santalum genus (Santalaceae), which are exploited for their fragrant heartwood and are the key factor for this type of tree. It is often cited as one of the most expensive woods in the world because it is rarely found and it has got huge implications in a different field. 

Sandalwood Oil

As of now, there are more than 15 types of sandalwood trees found worldwide. But most used and traded sandalwood are of two types mainly, Australian Sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum) and Indian Sandalwood (Santalum Album). Whereas, in India, there are four types of Sandalwood variants that dominate the environment. These variants can be cited as follows: Indian Chandan, Red Chandan, Sweet Chandan, and Malaygiri Chandan.

  • Sandalwood album oil (SAO) has been identified and utilized topically for centuries in both Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine and has worked wonders in both fields.

  • The sandalwood oil is distilled from the heartwood of the Santalum album tree and contains over 125 structurally related compounds in itself, along with fewer than a dozen components present in concentrations greater than 1% by weight and has an enormous aromatic structure of its own.

    Because Sandalwood album oil (SAO) is a significant item of commerce worldwide, used in many personal care products and perfumes, there is an international specification for the oil (ISO 3518:2002).

  • Sandalwood album oil (SAO) is listed in various countries as one of the core ingredients in perfumes and food items. Sandalwood oil is listed in the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) food chemistry codex as a natural flavoring ingredient, and the Australian Therapeutic Goods Administration (TGA) has listed the oil as a listed drug Is available in, which is available. Active. Components in many non-prescription products.

    Sandalwood Oil

  • Sandalwoods are slow-growing, often found to be grown on some other plants rather than growing right from the soil. They are found in the tropical climate of India, Australia, Indonesia, and the Pacific Islands.

    Whereas the Indian sandalwood variant is most popular around the globe and is widely grown and various products from its heartwood are manufactured in a controlled manner by the Government and exported to various parts of the world from India.

 FACTS

    • Sandalwood oil is extracted from the heartwood of the sandalwood tree after a certain age is reached. In that way, the essence of the oil can be extracted and can be preserved. Sandalwood oil is considered one of the vital essential oils throughout the world.

    • The Sandalwood essential oils are expensive because the source is becoming more scarce due to high demand and the tree needs to attain certain maturity to get high-quality oils. The Australian sandalwood tree is harvested at a minimum age of 15 years. When stored properly, sandalwood powder does not expire and lasts for a long time.

    • Though it is not illegal to plant and grow sandalwood trees in India, the Government declared growing sandalwood trees illegal due to the rise in the smuggling and exporting of sandalwood in recent years.

      However, planting of sandalwood is legal in India but plantation activities are undertaken by government departments to curb smuggling and to exercise control over its production and distribution.

    • The city of Mysore in Karnataka is known as the 'Sandalwood City' of India. There are trees in the genus Santal from which sandalwood is produced. Mysore hosts several sandalwood trees of distinctive version and even has a 'Sandalwood Museum' within the city.

Oil Pulling Therapy
  • Mysore's sandalwood dominance is seen in their history as the Mysore Palace has some rare and prestigious artifacts made from sandalwood found in the city. They include thrones, chairs, mirror frames, combs, utensils, beds, wooden frames of doors and windows, and many more.

  • The Indian sandalwood tree (Santhal album) is probably considered the most expensive wood due to its cosmetic and therapeutic value.

  • There is a huge international demand for it, with its fragrant heart priced at Rs. More than. 10,000 kg in today's international market.

  • The demand for sandalwood powder and oil is ever increasing as people are becoming more inclined towards organic and natural substances as they offer larger health benefits in the long run.

Sandalwood oil has a number of implications and usage among people around the world.

Some of such usage can be defined as - 

Massaging

Shirodhara Treatment

Sandalwood essential oil can be used as massaging oil for therapeutic use. It releases stress when massaged properly and its aroma helps in soothing the mind. When mixing 2-3 drops of sandalwood oil in a carrier oil, it acts as a perfect agent for massaging and therapy purposes.

Diffuser

As sandalwood oil has a pleasant aroma which lasts for long, it is often used in aroma diffuser in homes and professional centers around the globe, In a diffuser bowl using 4-5 drops of sandalwood essential oil which is filled with three-fourths of water and lit directly in the diffuser. Essential oils should never be burned directly because the chemical composition can change with incineration.

Perfumes

Because of its strong and soothing aromatic properties, it is not unusual that sandalwood oil is often used in the perfume industry for the manufacturing of perfumes and as a deodorizer. Sandalwood as a perfume is also in huge demand for room fragrances and it is widely popular worldwide.

Cosmetics

Sandalwood essential oil is used in many ways in the cosmetic industry. It can be used for dry skin facial massages. For facial massage add 2 drops of sandalwood essential oil with almond oil and massage gently. Its oil removes dry scalps from the skin and helps to restore skin oil balance and thereby giving a glow to the skin.

Health Benefits

In traditional medicine, for years, sandalwood oil has been used as an antiseptic and astringent, and for the treatment of headaches, abdominal pain, and urinary and genital disorders. Sandalwood paste is used in the treatment of inflammatory and trapped skin diseases in India. Such treatments are now used in other parts of the world too and these creams made with sandalwood oil or grind are used for different treatments and to maintain the beauty of the skin.

Promote Sleep

According to a study of animals published in the Japanese Journal of Psychopharmacology, sandalwood oil can help promote healthier sleep and relaxes nerves, and releases anxiety.

Weight Management

Sandalwood oil is unmatched if one wants to stay healthy and lose weight. The sandalwood oil helps in calming the nervous system, which in turn helps in controlling emotional curbs and reduces emotional eating and thereby promoting healthy living and often helps in building a sustainable and balanced lifestyle for obsessive eaters.

Antiseptic Property

Sandalwood oil has antiseptic property which aids in wound healing and is good for the skin. If one has any small wounds or scratches on their body, sandalwood oil helps in healing it properly, and due to its Ayurvedic property; it helps in the prevention of bacterial infection.

Pharmaceutical Use

Sandalwood powder and oil are used in various permutations and combinations in the making of various pharma products, especially in the preparation of Ayurvedic medicines. Sandalwood oil has been one of the most common and contributing ingredients in the healthcare industry for its wide natural antiseptic and medicinal properties.

Spiritual Benefits

Sandalwood powder and sandalwood oil are often considered holy and of great significance in various religions and traditions. Sandalwood oil is also frequently incorporated into religious ceremonies or spiritual practices throughout the world among various individuals. As per Buddhists, the smell of sandalwood can help maintain alertness and concentration during meditation. Hindus always believe sandalwood to be sacred and auspicious and its various forms are being used in various spiritual events.

Incense Sticks

Sandalwood oil is also widely used in the incense stick-making industry in various parts of the Asian subcontinent. As sandalwood oil has a high aroma and this aroma lasts for a long time and also spreads more, it is used in the process of making incense sticks which in turn is used for various religious and traditional purposes.

Along with the above-mentioned uses and benefits, sandalwood is also perceived as a royal and luxury amenity. As it is scarce to find and has huge benefits, they are always in wide demand and circulation around the globe and people are often ready to pay big bucks for the original spices and products of sandalwood oils at large.

Its distinctive soil, yet with a sweet smell, is not a misunderstanding of the classic smell of sandalwood oil, often used in perfumes and air fresheners. The fragrance of sandalwood is so high that the trees surrounding it also become fragrant. Sandalwood oil comes from the East Indian sandalwood tree, which is one of the most significant trees in the world.

Heartwood and the roots of the precious Sandalwood trees are used to make sandalwood powder and essential oils. Officially, sandalwood trees are not trees, but plants that attach themselves to the roots of other trees and grow slowly; Sometimes up to 10 meters high.


Indian sandalwood oil is priced at Rs.65,000 per kilo which makes it far more expensive than Australian sandalwood which indicates that it has huge demand internationally and such demand often triggers black marketing and fake circulation of sandalwood oil but all said and done, its benefits are unparalleled to humans and nature as a whole.

Authored By : Pooja Sinha

About Author : Pooja is a Health and fitness blogger who loves to explore various topics and subjects to send the right information to the readers. She is passionate about resolving health related queries through her write-ups.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published